IMPORTANT

LEGAL

INFORMATION

.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Promise


‘At Airts & Pairts, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
We will never sell your data and keeping it safe is our top priority. ’

This website is owned and maintained by Airts & Pairts (‘we’ or ‘us’).

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit.

We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Our policy applies where we are acting as a ‘data controller’ with regards to the personal data of the visitors of our website, users of our (online) services and our customers.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7th May 2020.

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on our website, so please review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.

Introduction

Name
Address
Phone Number
E-mail
Web
Your contact for data protection matters

Airts & Pairts

Burnside Cottage
1 Elderberry
Tradespark Road
Nairn
IV12 5NF
Scotland

Daniel Sauder Tyler
dan@airtsnpairts.co.uk

Our Contact Details

 

Personal information means details related to natural persons which identify you or could be used to identify you. Such identifiers are your name, contact details, information about your travel arrangements and your purchase history. They may also include information about how you use our website and mobile applications, such as your IP address.

We currently collect and process the following information when you buy our products, book a bespoke tour or our consulting services:

  • Names of the persons booking tours or services
     

  • Email Address
     

  • Phone Number(s)
     

  • Address and Country of Residence
     

  • Payment Details (including Credit Card Information)
     

  • Age of Children/Young adults in Your Group (under 18s)
     

  • Personal Interests and Preferences
     

In addition to the above, we collect and process information that will help us to make the necessary arrangements if you or any member of the group have specific requirements or a medical condition:
 

  • Specific Dietary Requirements
     

  • Physical Limitation, Disability or Medical Condition
     

When using our website, we collect any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way:
 

  • Name
     

  • Email Address
     

  • Login and Password
     

  • Payment Details (including Credit Card Information)
     

  • Personal Profile, Comments, Feedback, Product Reviews and Recommendations
     

  • Purchase History
     

  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address Used to Connect Your Computer to the Internet

     

The Type of Personal Information We Collect

How We Get the Personal Information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
 

  • You send us an enquiry about our services via email, providing personal information such as your Name and Email Address.
     

  • You complete the contact form on our website, providing personal information such as your Name, Email Address, Phone Number and additional information you choose to add

 

  • You get in touch via email or telephone to book a tour or service and we ask you to provide personal information such as your Name, Address, Phone Number, Email Address, Payment Details and Special Requirements in order to enable us to process your booking. Special Requirements may include data concerning health, which is defined as ‘special category data’ under GDPR.
     

  • You register on our website, providing your Login, Password, Name, Email Address, Phone Number and Profile Picture you choose to upload

 

  • You conduct a transaction on our website and we, as part of the process, collect personal information you provide such as your Name, Address, Email Address and Payment Details.

 

  • You sign up for our newsletter, providing personal information such as your Name and Email Address:

    By giving consent to receive our newsletter, you agree to receive occasional promotional messages by email.
    If you would prefer not to receive such messages anymore, please notify us by email or letter.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
 

  • If your tour or service has been arranged with or via an agent, e.g. a travel agency, tour operator, travel portal, the STGA guide booking service or a similar third party, the agent will send your personal information, limited to the details that you have consented your agent to pass to us, to Airts & Pairts.
     

  • If you complete the contact form on the HOSTGA website, providing personal information such as your Name, Email Address, Phone Number and additional information you choose to add, Airts & Pairts will automatically receive a copy of your enquiry.

Why We Have It

Airts & Pairts will only process your personal information where we have a lawful base to do so.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
 

(a) Consent:
You have given clear consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via letter or email.
 

(b) Contract:
The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
 

(c) Legal obligation:
The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.
 

Data concerning health is defined as ‘special category data’ under GDPR. We only process such data on a contractual base and under the condition that we either have received your explicit consent to do so or to protect your vital interests.

 

How We Get the Personal Information and Why We Have It

We use the information that you have given us in order to:
 

  • Provide our services tailored to your requirements and to treat you in a corresponding personal manner
     

  • Confirm your bookings and to provide you with the personalised information, products, tours and services you ask for
     

  • Honour any contract you have with us
     

  • Send important updates and communications with regards to your upcoming tour via Email, telephone, text message or by post.
     

  • Enable a smooth tour check-in process, e.g. through the provision of internal passenger lists
     

  • Tell you about other products, services and events we think may be of interest to you:

    When we collect information directly from you, we will ask you if you want to ‘opt in’ to receive such communications.
    If you would prefer not to receive such messages anymore, you can always notify us by email or letter.
    While you will not receive further marketing communications after such a notification, you will still receive important updates regarding future bookings you hold with us.
     

  • Set up and administer your account on our customer management and invoicing system
     

  • Contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed
     

  • Perform clerical tasks for management and administrative purposes including statistical purposes when we evaluate our range of services, e.g. through carrying out polls and surveys
     

  • Carry out analysis, internal research and market research
     

  • Improve our websites, products and services
     

  • Personalise repeat visits to our website
     

  • Provide you with ongoing customer assistance and technical support
     

  • Comply with any applicable laws and regulations

We will always treat your personal data as confidential and will never sell it. In order to provide you with a high level of service and the products, tours and services as outlined above, we may share your information with:
 

  • Our third-party suppliers such as hotels or B&Bs, restaurants or caterers, ferry companies, railway operators and visitor attractions offering their services in relation to your booking:

    The information we share is limited to your name (and in some cases your phone number) and, if applicable, any dietary or mobility requirements we have been provided. A list of third-party suppliers related to your booking can be provided upon request. Each provider will act as a data controller in relation to your personal information that we supply to them and their use of your personal information is governed by their own Privacy Policy.
     

  • Our payment services providers: Wix.com and stripe

    Payments for our products, tours and services via our website are handled by our payment services providers. In order to process a payment, refund a payment or to handle a complaint or query regarding a payment or refund, we will share the necessary transaction data with our payment services providers.
     

  • Our insurers:

    In order to obtain or maintain insurance coverage, make a claim or to manage specific risks, we will, if necessary, share your personal information with our insurers.
     

  • Our professional advisers:

    In order to get professional services, professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we will, if necessary, share your personal information with our professional advisers.
     

  • Law enforcement and other authorities:

    In order to comply with a legal obligation or to protect the vital interests of you or any other natural person, we will, if necessary, share your personal information with law enforcement and other authorities. If necessary, we will also share your data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

     

What We Do With the Information

Airts & Pairts are committed to protecting your personal information. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to:
 

  • Protect data against accidental loss
     

  • Prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
     

  • Restrict access to personal information

 

  • Train staff and contractors on data security

 

  • Ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
     

 

Your information is securely stored electronically on our IT platform located in Scotland.
Paper records containing your personal information are held securely in our filing systems located in Scotland.

 

We use G Suite by Google to help running our business. As a result, your personal information may be stored and processed outside the European Union. Google designed G Suite to meet stringent privacy and security standards based on industry best practices.
For more information on how Google protects your data, visit G Suite Security and Trust

airtsnpairts.co.uk is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products, tours and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel behind a firewall. Wix.com may use other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of their services and/or as may be required by law.
For more information on how Wix.com handle your data, please review sections 8, 13, and 14 of Wix's Privacy Policy.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How We Store Your Information

We will keep your personal information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for.

Example: If you book a tour, we will keep the booking-related personal information, so that we can provide the services you have asked for. We will also keep your personal information for a reasonable period after the completion of your tour in order to respond to complaints, queries, feedback or concerns with regards to your booking.
 

For accounting purposes, we will hold personal information for the period required under UK tax laws.

We will regularly review all personal information we hold and delete or destroy it securely, or anonymise it in some cases, when there is no longer a legal, customer or business need for your personal information to be retained.

How Long We Keep Your Information

Cookies

We use cookies on our website.
Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on a visitor's browser. They are typically used in order to make our website work, or work more efficiently, and to keep track of settings you have selected and actions taken on our site.
 

Cookies are used for many important reasons, such as:
 

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers
     

  • To improve our services by analysing how visitors use our website
     

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to our site).
     

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our website
     

  • To ensure that our website is secure and safe to use
     

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers do automatically accept cookies. If you prefer, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Types of Cookies

Cookies can be classified according to their type, duration and category.
 

Type:
 

  • First-party cookies:
    Cookies that we have placed on our site.
     

  • Third-party cookies:
    Cookies that are placed and used by third parties.
     

 

Duration:
 

  • Session (transient) cookies:
    These cookies are erased when you close your browser and are not used to collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.
     

  • Persistent (permanent or stored) cookies:
    These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (at a set expiration date) or until you delete them. They are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Category:
 

  • Strictly necessary cookies:
    These are the cookies that let our visitors browse through our site. They are also necessary for security reasons.
     

  • Functional cookies:
    These cookies "remember" our registered visitors/customers in order to improve their user experience.

The Cookies We Use

Our website uses Session (Transient) and Persistent (Permanent or Stored) Cookies for security and tracking purposes:


 

First-Party Cookies

:Third-Party Cookies

Our site uses additional cookies that are not listed in the tables above since we are using one of Wix's business solutions, third-party apps or third-party integrations (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Ads) or other applications offered through the Wix App Market. Third party applications use cookies and other tracking technologies through Wix´s services. They may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by our own or the Wix Privacy Policy.
 

We are currently working on finding out more about these cookies and will add additional information about them soon.
If you have any queries or concerns in the meantime, please get in touch.

Tracking Tools

We use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page:
 

  • We use Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit, so we can continue to produce engaging content.
    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics.
     

  • We monitor our occasional Email newsletters in order to understand how our customers interact with the Emails and the content that we send. We monitor if the emails we send are opened or how the content of our emails is displayed. We use this information to enhance the experience of customers signed up to our Email newsletter.

How to Change Your Cookie Settings

Web browsers usually allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit
https://aboutcookies.org/ or https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Strictly Necessary

Cookie Name

ForceFlashSite

hs

smSession

XSRF-TOKEN

Duration

Session

Session

Persistent
(Two days or two weeks)

Session

Purpose

When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site.

Security

Identifies logged in site members

Security

Cookies & Tracking Tools

 

Functionality

Cookie Name

svSession

SSR-caching

smSession

Duration

Persistent
(Two years)

Session

Persistent
(Two weeks)

Purpose

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Indicates how a site was rendered

Identifies logged in site members

Functionality

Cookie Name

TS*

TS01*******

TSxxxxxxxx
(where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

TSxxxxxxxx_d
(where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Duration

Session

Session

Session

Session

Purpose

Security

Security

Security

Security

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
 

  • Your right to be informed
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information.
     

  • Your right of access
    You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
     

  • Your right to rectification
    You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate.
    You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
     

  • Your right to erasure
    You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your right to object to processing
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
     

  • Your rights related to automated decision making including profiling
    You have the right to object to decisions taken by automated means that have a legal or similarly significant effect on you.

 

  • Your right to data portability
    You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
     

 

Further information on those rights and the circumstances in which they apply, is available from the
UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Exercising Your Rights

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.
Please contact us via Email or by post if you wish to exercise any of those rights.

In your request, please state the following information:

 

  • Full Name
     

  • Email address
     

  • Phone Number(s)
     

  • Address and Country of Residence
     

  • Description of data you are requesting including a date range
     

  • Booking references and additional information that may support us in fulfilling your request
     

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to your request.
Please note: We will contact you to request additional information to verify your identity before we share any data you have requested.

Your Data Protection Rights

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern your raise about our use of your personal information.
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us:
 

Our Address:
Airts & Pairts
Burnside Cottage
1 Elderberry
Tradespark Road
Nairn
IV12 5NF
Scotland
 

Phone Number:
+44 (0) 1667 452 197

E-mail:
dan@airtsnpairts.co.uk
 

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO’s Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline Number:
0303 123 1113
 

ICO Website:
https://www.ico.org.uk

V1.1 5/2020

How to Complain

Airts & Pairts

Bespoke Cultoural Highland Adventures

Arts Management & Consulting


Nairn | Highland | Scotland

 

+44 (0) 1667 452 197

+44 (0) 7818 186 840 | +44 (0) 7818 183 190

STGA Icon

Copyright © 2020 by Airts & Pairts. All rights reserved.

Airts & Pairts Logo
  • Ko-fi_Icon_RGBforDarkBg
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • Weiß Trip Icon
Phone
Smartphone
Pencil